FLRA.gov
[…] Because of the distance between the institution and the hospitals, officers traveled directly from the institution after completing their regular shifts to the hospitals to work a second shift guarding inmates there. 

 

The Union filed a grievance alleging that the Agency violated the parties’ agreement and the FLSA by not paying officers for the travel time.  The grievance went to arbitration. 

 

At arbitration, the Arbitrator framed the issue before her as whether the Agency violated the parties’ agreement and the FLSA by not paying the officers for the travel time.

 

Under 29 C.F.R. § 785.38, “[t]ime spent by an employee in travel as part of his principal activity, such as travel from job site to job site during the workday, must be counted as hours worked.”[2]  However, under 29 C.F.R. § 785.16, “[p]eriods [of travel time] during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked.”[3]