FLRA.gov
[…] B.            One of the Union’s exceptions fails to raise a recognized ground for review.

 

The Authority’s Regulations enumerate the grounds upon which the Authority will review arbitration awards.[27]  In addition, the Regulations provide that if exceptions argue that an arbitration award is deficient based on private-sector grounds not currently recognized by the Authority, then the excepting party “must provide sufficient citation to legal authority that establishes the grounds upon which the party filed its exceptions.”[28]  Furthermore, § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations provides that an exception “may be subject to dismissal or denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support” the grounds listed in § 2425.6(a)-(c) of the Authority’s Regulations, or “otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[29]  Thus, an exception that does not raise a recognized ground is subject to dismissal.[30]