FLRA.gov
[…] The Authority’s Regulations enumerate the grounds upon which the Authority will review arbitration awards.[24]  In addition, the Regulations provide that if an excepting party argues that an arbitration award is deficient based on a private-sector ground not currently recognized by the Authority, then that party “must provide sufficient citation to legal authority that establishes the ground[] upon which the party filed its exception[].”[25]  Further, § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Regulations cautions that an exception “may be subject to dismissal    . . . if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise” a ground listed in § 2425.6(a)‑(c) of the Regulations, or “otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[26]