68 FLRA No. 80
[…] (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
. . . .
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter.
[4] Section 7102 of the Statute states, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.”
[5] Section 7112 of the Statute states, in pertinent part:
(b) A unit shall not be determined to be appropriate under this section solely on the basis of the extent to which employees in the proposed unit have organized, nor shall a unit be determined to be appropriate if it includes–
(1) . . . any management official or supervisor;
. . . .
(6) any employee engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects national security[.]
[6] The General Counsel asserts that the Court admonished against a certain reading of § 7114(a)(2)(B). (G.C. Br. at 24). In fact, the passage quoted by the General Counsel paraphrases the rationale given by the Authority in the underlying decision.