68 FLRA No. 80
[…] And the majority’s opinion departs from longstanding Authority and judicial precedent preserving this important employee right even where investigators and similar personnel are themselves “excluded” in one way or another from the Statute’s rights and protections.
I am guided at the outset – and throughout my analysis – by the Statute’s fundamental nature. It is clear from its “[f]indings and purpose” that Congress enacted the Statute to establish and protect employee rights.2 Congress’ findings in § 7101(a) highlight the importance of “the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations . . . in decisions which affect them.”3 And § 7101(b) highlights the importance of “prescrib[ing] certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government.”4
Because Congress enacted the Statute to establish and protect employee rights, only a statutory provision of compelling clarity should suffice to nullify any of those rights. The majority finds – erroneously – that § 7103(b)(1) is such a provision.