FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, we reject the Agency’s challenge.
 
2.             The award is not
contrary to § 5596(b)(4)
of the BPA.
 
The Agency asserts that, under 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(4), any remedy available under the BPA is restricted to limitations placed by the parties’ agreement.[47]  The Agency further argues that the parties’ agreement incorporates the alleged past practice of granting make-up overtime and that, therefore, any remedy is limited to make-up overtime.[48]
 
Section 5596(b)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that backpay “shall not exceed that authorized by the . . . collective[-]bargaining agreement under which the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action is found.”[49]  Here, the Arbitrator found that the parties’ agreement eliminated the alleged past practice.  Further, the Agency has not shown this finding to be deficient.  As a result, there is no basis for finding that the alleged practice was incorporated into the agreement.  Consequently, there is also no basis for finding that the award of backpay exceeds a limit contained in the parties’ agreement, and we find that the award is not contrary to § 5596(b)(4).  
 
Moreover, the Authority has found that § 5596(b)(4)’s purpose is to establish an outermost time limit on backpay awards, while allowing for a shorter limitations period where “authorized by the applicable law, rule, regulations, or . . . agreement under which the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action” was found.[50]  In other words, § 5596(b)(4) merely places time limits on recovery under the BPA.[51]  As time limits on recovery were not an issue in this case, the Agency’s reliance on § 5596(b)(4) is misplaced.