FLRA.gov
[…] [82] Application at 12.
[83] Id.
[84] Id. at 13-14, 14 n.5.
[85] RD’s Decision at 4.
[86] Id. at 2. 
[87] Application at 14 n.5.
[88] Id. at 12.
[89] Tr. at 135.
[90] Id. at 27-28, 48-49, 135.
[91] Id. at 135-36.
1 The parties agreed that the testimony of Nursing Coordinator Sharon Morgan was representative of the duties and responsibilities performed by both her and Nursing Coordinator Donna Lindsey and that the testimony of Nursing Coordinator Pamela Howell was representative of the duties and responsibilities performed by both her and Nursing Coordinator Angela Davenport.
2 Section 7103(a)(10) defines a supervisor as “an individual employed by an agency having authority in the interest of the agency to hire, direct, assign, promote, reward, transfer, furlough, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline, or remove employees, to adjust their grievances, or to effectively recommend such action, if the exercise of the authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature but requires the consistent exercise of independent judgment, except that, with respect to any unit which includes firefighters or nurses, the term “supervisor” includes only those individuals who devote a preponderance of their employment time to exercising such authority.
 
3 The Hearing Officer’s rulings made at the hearing are free from prejudicial error and are affirmed.