FLRA.gov
[…] Then when the Coordinator decides that the Center is able to begin accepting new patients so that diversion is no longer necessary, the Coordinator directs that diversion be cancelled. The Coordinator takes that action without any consultation with the on-call administrator.        
III.          Analysis and Conclusions
 
Nurses are statutory supervisors when: (1) they have the authority to engage in any one of the supervisory functions listed in section 7103(a)(10); (2) their exercise of such authority “is not merely routine or clerical in nature but requires the consistent exercise of independent judgment”; and (3) they spend a preponderance of their employment time exercising that authority. U.S. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, Medical Center, Hampton, VA, 65 FLRA 364, 367 (2010). The Authority has held that “preponderance” means a “majority” of the employee’s employment time.