FLRA.gov
[…] The RD also found that the training-systems specialist should be excluded as a management official.   
 
Regarding the positions that the RD found to be included, he analyzed and rejected the Agency’s claims that:  (1) the workforce-services specialist and the secretaries should be excluded from the bargaining unit because they are confidential employees under § 7112(b)(2); and (2) the human-resources assistants and the training technician should be excluded from the bargaining unit because they are employees engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity under § 7112(b)(3).  
 
Analyzing the § 7112(b)(2)-exclusion claim, the RD applied § 7103(a)(13) of the Statute, which defines “a confidential employee” as “an employee who acts in a confidential capacity with respect to an individual who formulates or effectuates management policies in the field of labor-management relations.”[3] The RD also applied the Authority’s test for establishing that an employee is a confidential employee.