FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, I conclude that Anita Bronakowski, Rhonda Wingerter Hughes, Elizabeth F. Allen, David Anthony De La Fuenta, Ruth Ann Golson, Lisa Lueders Monnier, Lisa Marie Natal, Linda Laine Perez, Ernel Mullet Robin, Kathleen Burtchaell Thibodeaux, Richard Glynn Tuner, and Celita Ann Wolfe, in their positions as Secretary, Office Automation, GS-318-07, are not confidential employees and should be included in the bargaining unit.
 
                C.            Management Official
 
Under Section 7112(b)(1) of the Statute, a unit is not appropriate if it includes management officials. A “management official” is defined under Section 7103(a)(11) of the Statute as: “an individual employed by an agency in a position the duties and responsibilities of which require or authorize the individual to formulate, determine, or influence the policy of the agency.”[28] The Authority has held that that the statutory definition of management official includes individuals who: (1) create, establish or prescribe general principles, plans or courses of action for an agency;       (2) decide or settle on general principles, plans or courses