FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency filed exceptions to the Arbitrator’s award, and the Union filed an opposition to the Agency’s exceptions.
 
 
 
 
 
III.         Preliminary Matter
In its exceptions, the Agency argues that the awarded remedy is “contrary to” Article 22 of the parties’ agreement.[8] The Authority will review an award in which the exception alleges that the award is deficient:  “(1) [b]ecause it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation; or (2) [o]n any other grounds similar to those applied . . . in private[-]sector labor-management relations.”[9] However, § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations states that an exception “may be subject to dismissal or denial if: [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support” a ground listed in 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(a)-(c).[10] For example, the Authority has held that an excepting party’s argument that an award is “contrary to” a collective-bargaining agreement does not raise a ground for review recognized by the Authority.[11] Similarly, here, the Agency’s argument that