FLRA.gov
[…] B.                  Sections 2425.4(c) and 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations bar two of the Agency’s exceptions.
 
Under § 2425.4(c) of the Authority’s Regulations, a party may not rely on any argument that “could have been, but w[as] not, presented to the arbitrator,”[26] and § 2429.5 likewise provides that the Authority will not “consider any . . . arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator.”[27] The Agency argues that that the award is deficient because the Arbitrator exceeded his authority by relying on Article 27 to find a violation of the parties’ agreement.[28] The Agency also argues that the award fails to draw its essence from the parties’ agreement because