FLRA.gov
[…] The Arbitrator was enforcing an “applicable law” within the meaning of § 7106(a)(2) when he found that the grievant’s performance standards were invalid because they were not based on objective criteria.[22] The Arbitrator applied the MSPB’s decision in GreerGreer enforces the objectivity requirement for performance standards under 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(1).[23] Section 4302(b)(1) requires that a performance appraisal system “shall provide for establishing performance standards which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective criteria.”[24] Thus, by relying on Greer when he considered the validity of the grievant’s performance standards, we find that the Arbitrator was enforcing § 4302(b)(1)’s objectivity requirement for those standards.