FLRA.gov
[…] J.                    The award is not contrary to §§ 7102 or 7116(e) of the Statute.

 

                The Union also contends that the award is contrary to § 7102 of the Statute.[205]  The Union argues that § 7102 “guarantees employees and unions the right to communicate about working conditions and union matters ‘freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal.’”[206]  Section 7102 guarantees, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided under this chapter,” certain employee rights, including:  the right “to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization”; and the right “to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under this chapter.”