FLRA.gov
[…] [71] See U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n, 6 FLRA 18, 19-20 (1981).

[72] Id. at 20.

[73] See U.S. DHS, U.S. CBP, Scobey, Mont. v. FLRA, 784 F.3d 821, 823 (D.C. Cir. 2015).

[74] 501 U.S. 190.

[75] Id. at 200-01.

[76] Id. at 201.

[77] Id. at 199-201 (alteration in original) (quoting Hilton-Davis Chem. Co., Div. of Sterling Drug, Inc., 185 NLRB 241, 242 (1970)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

[78] 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1) (“[A]ny collective[-]bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability.”), (b)(1)(iii) (“[Any negotiated grievance procedure shall] provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration.”).

[79] See FAA, 65 FLRA at 211; NTEU I, 64 FLRA at 985 n.4; Dep’t of the Air Force, 4 FLRA at 23.