FLRA.gov
[…] Beyond the fact that the liberal admission of evidence during arbitration is a permissible practice,[186] the cited law does not restrict the use of such information as evidence and only pertains to those who improperly disclose information, not those who consider it in arbitration.[187]  Because the Union does not demonstrate how the Arbitrator’s consideration of certain evidence is contrary to law, we deny this exception.

 

                The Union also alleges that the award is contrary to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b).[188]  Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b) “[n]o person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by,” among other statutes, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3.  The Union claims that the article was an expression against an employee who testified in a separate arbitration that concerned a charge of EEO retaliation.