FLRA.gov
[…] If not, what is the appropriate remedy?”[2] 
 
The Arbitrator sustained the grievance. The Arbitrator directed the Agency to rescind its decision to stop purchasing cold-weather clothing, and to resume “the purchase of cold[-]weather[-]protective clothing” “as it has in the past.”[3] The Arbitrator found two legal bases for the Agency to comply with its contractual obligation in Article 28-2 to make such purchases. 
 
First, the Arbitrator found that such purchases “are consistent with . . . 5 U.S.C. § 7903.”[4] Section 7903 provides that appropriated funds may be used “for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing . . . for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks.”[5]