FLRA.gov
[…] Here, the parties cited Comptroller General precedent to the Arbitrator,[39] who relied upon that precedent in his award.[40] Similarly, in the Agency’s exceptions to that award, the Agency relies on Comptroller General precedent,[41] and the Union’s opposition does not argue that the Authority should not apply Comptroller General precedent. Therefore, consistent with the principles set forth above, we assume the applicability of Comptroller General precedent here. 
 
One of the statutes that the Arbitrator relied on is 5 U.S.C. § 7903. Section 7903 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ppropriations available for the procurement of supplies and material or equipment are available for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks.”[42] The Comptroller General has found that in order for an item to be authorized by § 7903, it must satisfy three requirements:  “(1) the item must be ‘special’ and not part of the ordinary and usual furnishings an employee may reasonably be expected to provide for himself; (2) the item must be