68 FLRA No. 147
[…] As a remedy, the Arbitrator reinstated the grievant to her position with the Agency and awarded her backpay.
The Agency filed exceptions to the award, and the Union filed an opposition.
III. Preliminary Matter: The Authority has jurisdiction to review the Agency’s exceptions.
Section 7122(a) of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (the Statute) provides, in pertinent part: “Either party to arbitration under [the Statute] may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator’s award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in [§] 7121(f) of [the Statute]).”[2] The matters described in § 7121(f) are “those matters covered under 5 U.S.C. §§ 4303 and 7512 and similar matters that arise under other personnel systems.”[3] As relevant here, the matters covered under 5 U.S.C. §§ 4303 and 7512 include removals.[4]