FLRA.gov
[…] As we explain below, OPM’s guidance is not plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the overall regulatory scheme of the FLSA. 
As discussed previously, under 5 U.S.C. § 5343(f), “[a] prevailing[-]rate employee is entitled to pay at his scheduled rate plus a night[-shift] differential,” and the night-shift differential is included as part of that employee’s “basic pay.”[30] The OPM guidance explains that because 5 U.S.C. § 5343(f) specifically included a night-shift differential as part of “basic pay,” the night‑shift differential, when applicable, is added