FLRA.gov
[…] III.          Preliminary Matter:  Sections 2425.4(c) and 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations bar the Agency’s management-rights exception.
 
                The Agency claims[15] that the overlap remedy abrogates management’s rights to assign work, direct employees, and determine its internal-security practices under § 7106 of the Federal Service Labor‑Management Relations Statute (the Statute).[16]  
 
                We find that the Agency’s management‑rights exception is not properly before us. Under §§ 2425.4(c) and 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations, the Authority will not consider “any evidence, factual assertions, arguments (including affirmative defenses), requested remedies, or challenges to an awarded remedy that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator.”[17]