FLRA.gov
[…] More importantly, the Agency fails to establish that representational activities that officers perform during their “regularly scheduled” night shifts cannot be considered “work” for purposes of night pay under COPRA.[41] Consequently, the Agency’s argument provides no basis for finding the award deficient as contrary to law.
 
Next, the Agency argues that the Arbitrator improperly interpreted 5 U.S.C. § 5545 as authorizing night pay for official time.[42] Section 5545 defines “nightwork” as “regularly scheduled work between the hours of 6:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.,”[43] but is silent as to the definition of “work.”[44] According to the Agency, 5 C.F.R. § 551.401(a), which implements § 5545, defines “hours of work” as “all time spent by an employee performing an act for the benefit of an agency and under the direction and control of the