FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency excepts to the Judge’s order to post and electronically distribute the notice nationwide and her order that the Agency’s director sign the notice, claiming that such an “extraordinary” remedy is unwarranted.[13] However, the GC requested a nationwide notice posting signed by the director in its motion for summary judgment.[14] And, although it filed a response to the GC’s summary‑judgment motion, the Agency did not argue that a such a posting was inappropriate.[15]
Under § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations, the Authority will not consider any evidence, arguments, or issues “that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . Administrative Law Judge.”[16] The Authority applies § 2429.5 to bar challenges to a remedy if the remedy was requested by one of the parties and not objected to by the other.[17] Because the Agency did not object to the GC’s requested remedy before the Judge, we dismiss the Agency’s