FLRA.gov
[…] IV.          Analysis and Conclusion:  The Union fails to raise a recognized ground.
 
The Authority’s Regulations specifically enumerate the grounds that the Authority currently recognizes for reviewing awards.[8] In addition, the Regulations provide that if exceptions argue that an arbitration award is deficient based on private‑sector grounds not currently recognized by the Authority, then the excepting party “must provide sufficient citation to legal authority that establishes the grounds upon which the party filed its exceptions.”[9]
 
Further, Section 2425.6(e)(1) of the Regulations also provides that an exception “may be subject to dismissal or denial if:  [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support” a ground listed in § 2425.6(a)-(c), “or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[10] Thus, an exception that does not raise a recognized ground is subject to dismissal under the Regulations.[11]