FLRA.gov
[…] Fourth, the Agency claims that the Arbitrator’s cease-and-desist remedy is “flawed” and violates law, regulation, and the agreement.[44] However, the Agency cites no law, regulation, or provision in the agreement to which the remedy is contrary. Thus, the Agency does not support its assertion, and we deny the exception.
 
Fifth, the Agency argues that the award fails to draw its essence from the agreement, specifically Articles 18.2, 18.4, and 19.6.[45] Under § 2425.6(b) of the Authority’s Regulations, a party arguing that an award fails to draw its essence from the parties’ collective‑bargaining agreement must “explain how, under standards set forth in the decisional law of the Authority or [f]ederal courts,” the award is deficient.[46] Thus, the excepting party must establish that the award: (1) cannot in any rational way be derived from the agreement; (2) is so unfounded in reason and fact and so unconnected with the wording and purposes of the agreement as to manifest an