FLRA.gov
[…] overtime because their supervisors ordered them, rather than because the grievants independently determined that their work situations required them to remain on duty.[60] The Agency asserts that the distinction is the “very definition of AUO,” as provided by 5 C.F.R. § 550.153(c) and (d).[61] Under 5 C.F.R. § 550.153(c) and (d), an employee entitled to AUO is responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances that require him to remain on duty.[62] In support of its argument, the Agency also cites “5 [U.S.C. §] 5545(a)(g).”[63] It appears that the Agency intended to cite 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2), which provides that an employee who works substantial irregular or occasional overtime is entitled to AUO and that the employee is “generally . . . responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require the employee to remain on duty.”[64]