FLRA.gov
[…] The Arbitrator found that, under both the agreement and the FLSA regulations, the grievants were entitled to FLSA overtime for the disputed hours. First, the Arbitrator cited Articles 18.2, 18.4, and 19.6 as relevant provisions of the agreement. Article 18.2 states that an employee’s “administrative workweek, established in accordance with 5 [C.F.R. §] 610.111,” is that in which an employee is regularly scheduled for five consecutive, eight-hour days.[9] As relevant here, 5 C.F.R. § 610.111 states that an employee’s “administrative workweek” is that employee’s basic workweek “plus the period of regular overtime work, if any, required of each employee.”[10] Under the regulation, a “basic workweek” consists of forty regular hours scheduled in less than six consecutive days, with the “days and hours within the administrative workweek” specified in a “written agency policy statement.”[11] Article 18.4 of the agreement states that any hours over