FLRA.gov
[…] GC Ex. 3; Tr. 199. 

 

When a government employee is eligible for an allowance, either as a per diem or an actual expense, the agency must pay it.  41 C.F.R. § 301–11.3.  The FTR states that government employees are eligible for a per diem allowance when they perform official travel away from their official duty station and incur per diem expenses.  41 C.F.R. § 301–11.1(a)-(b).  Government employees that travel the whole day are allowed 100 percent of the applicable M&IE rate.  41 C.F.R. § 301–11.101(a).  Seventy-five percent of the M&IE rate is given to qualifying employees on their departure day and/or last day of travel.  Id. 

 

For travel by vessel, the “agency will determine an appropriate M&IE rate within the applicable maximum rate allowed.”   41 C.F.R. § 301–11.101(b).