FLRA.gov
[…] But the Judge did not address the Agency’s covered‑by argument.

As a remedy, the Judge ordered the Agency restore the status quo ante, and to post and electronically distribute a notice.  However, the Judge denied the GC’s requested make‑whole remedy because he found that per diem reimbursements were not pay within the meaning of the Act.

III.               Analysis and Conclusions

 

A.                  The charge is timely.

The Agency argues that the ULP charge was untimely.[17]  Section 7118(a)(4) of the Statute provides that “no complaint shall be issued based on any alleged [ULP] which occurred more than [six] months before the filing of the charge with the Authority,” unless a “failure of [the charged party] to perform a duty owed to the [charging party]” or “concealment . . . prevented discovery of the alleged [ULP] during the [six]‑month period.”[18]  In cases involving a unilateral change in conditions of employment, the six‑month statute of limitations