FLRA.gov
[…] The GC also seeks back pay, with interest, for the amounts by which per diems were reduced for unit employees affected by the reduction.  The GC also requests that a cease-and-desist order be issued, as well as a notice to employees, signed by the Director of the GLSC.  The GC specifically requests that the notice be both physically posted and sent electronically to all bargaining unit members through the Respondent’s email system.

Respondent

 

                As a preliminary matter, the Respondent claims that the allegations in the complaint are barred by § 7118(a)(4)(A) of the Statute.  The Statute states that “no complaint shall be issued based on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority.”  The Respondent asserts that because it implemented the M&IE per diem rate deduction on April 26, 2012, and the Union did not file its ULP charges until November 15, 2012, the filing was beyond the six month threshold, making it untimely.