FLRA.gov
[…] The FTR explicitly recognizes that employees traveling by ship will receive a per diem.  See 41 C.F.R. § 301–11.101, and it establishes the maximum allowable per diem, but does not establish what amount of per diem an agency must pay.  41 C.F.R. § 301–11.6.  Where meals are provided to employees by the government without charge, an appropriate deduction may be made from the authorized per diem rate.  41 C.F.R. § 301–11.18(a).  However, agencies have the discretion, in accordance with administrative procedures prescribed by the agency, to allow employees to claim the full M&IE allowance if they are “unable to take part in a government-furnished meal due to the conduct of official business.”  41 C.F.R. § 301–11.18(c). 

 

Furthermore, an agency’s ability to determine the amount of per diem bargaining unit employees will receive is subject to negotiation.  See Nat’l Treasury Employees Union, 42 FLRA 964, 972 (1991).