FLRA.gov
[…] There is, however, little precedent to support that notion other than the Authority’s own repetition of it.
 
Executive Orders 10988 and 11491 (that served as precursors to our Statute) use both terms but do not indicate that they were ever intended to, or could in fact, mean the same thing. One need look no further than the definition of “conditions of employment,”38 as that term is defined in our Statute, to see that the two terms have to mean something different.   In 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(14), “conditions of employment” is defined as “personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions.”39 
 
In a unanimous decision of the U.S. Supreme Court in 1990, the Justices applied the deferential standard set forth in Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc.