FLRA.gov
[…] Section 2425.6 of the Authority’s Regulations enumerates the grounds that the Authority currently recognizes for reviewing arbitration awards.[32] In addition, the Regulations provide that if exceptions argue that an award is deficient based on private‑sector grounds that are not currently recognized by the Authority, then the excepting party “must provide sufficient citation to legal authority that establishes the grounds upon which the party filed its exceptions.”[33] Further, § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Regulations provides that an exception “may be subject to dismissal or denial if . . . [‍t‍]‍he excepting party fails to raise and support” the grounds listed in § 2425.6(a)‑(c), or “otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[34]