FLRA.gov
[…] As stated above, the Arbitrator found that Article 4 mirrors § 7116(a)(1) and (2) of the Statute. Article 4, titled “Protected Rights,” states: 
 
Management shall not interfere with, restrain, coerce, defame‍[‍,‍] or discriminate against any employee or Union representative in the exercise of his/her statutory right or other conditions of employment. Management shall not encourage or discourage membership in the Union by discriminating in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion‍[‍,‍] or other conditions of employment.[58]
Section 7116(a)(1) and (2) of the Statute states:
 
(a) For the purpose of [‍the Statute‍]‍, it shall be [‍a ULP‍] for an agency–
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under [‍the Statute‍]‍; [‍or‍]‍
(2) to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment.[59]
 
When contract provisions mirror, or are intended to be interpreted in the same manner as, the Statute, the Authority has applied statutory standards in assessing the application of those contract provisions.[60] And when a grievance involves an alleged ULP, the arbitrator must apply the same standards and burdens that an administrative law judge would apply in a ULP proceeding under § 7118 of the Statute.[61] In a grievance alleging a ULP by an agency, the union bears the burden of proving the elements of the alleged ULP by a preponderance of the evidence.[62] 
 
In cases alleging discrimination based on protected activity, the Authority applies the framework set forth in Letterkenny.[63] Under that framework, the complaining party (here, the Union) must establish that: (1) the affected employee was engaged in protected activity; and (2) such activity was a motivating factor in the agency’s treatment of the employee in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment.[64] If the complaining party makes this required prima facie showing, then an agency may seek to establish the affirmative defense that: (1) there was a legitimate justification for its action; and (2) the same action would have been taken in the absence of protected activity.[65] The Authority