FLRA.gov
[…] Around the same time as the D.C. Circuit’s decision in NTEU, the Supreme Court reaffirmed that “a phrase is not superfluous if [it is] used to ‘remove . . . doubt’ about an issue.”52 In 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(14), “conditions of employment” are defined as “personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions . . .” It stands to reason, then, that the phrase, “affecting working conditions,” although apparently “related”53 to conditions of employment, has to mean something different.