FLRA.gov
[…] As the record does not show that the Union did so, we decline to consider this argument.
 
Regarding the Union’s remaining arguments, under § 7122(a) of the Statute, an award is deficient if it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation, or it is deficient on other grounds similar to those applied by federal courts in private sector labor‑management relations. Upon careful consideration of the entire record in this case and Authority precedent, we conclude that the award is not deficient on the grounds raised in the exception and set forth in § 7122(a).[3]
 
Accordingly, we dismiss, in part, and deny, in part, the Union’s exception.
 


[1] Section 2425.7 provides, in pertinent part:
 
Where an arbitration matter before the Authority does not involve allegations of unfair labor practices under 5 U.S.C. [§ ]7116, and the excepting party wishes to receive an expedited Authority decision, the excepting party may request that the Authority issue a decision that resolves the parties’ arguments without a full explanation of the background, arbitration award, parties’ arguments, and analysis of those arguments. In determining whether such an abbreviated decision is appropriate, the Authority will consider all of the circumstances of the case, including, but not limited to: whether any opposition filed under § 2425.3 . . . objects to issuance of such a decision and, if so, the reasons for such an objection; and the case’s complexity, potential for precedential value, and similarity to other, fully detailed
 
 
 
decisions involving the same or similar issues.
 
5 C.F.R. § 2425.7.
[2] Id. §§ 2425.4(c), 2429.5.