67 FLRA No. 44
[…] We have determined that this case is appropriate for issuance as an expedited, abbreviated decision under 5 C.F.R. § 2425.7.[1] Under § 7122(a) of the Statute, an award is deficient if it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation, or it is deficient on other grounds similar to those applied by federal courts in private sector labor‑management relations. Upon careful consideration of the entire record in this case and Authority precedent, we conclude that the award is not deficient on the grounds raised in the exceptions and set forth in § 7122(a).[2]
Accordingly, we deny the Agency’s exceptions.
[1] See 5 C.F.R. § 2425.7 (“[e]ven absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases”).