FLRA.gov
[…] Section 1.B. The Employer shall determine when the need arises for such adverse actions, and such actions shall be carried out in a prompt and timely manner. An employee will be subject to adverse action only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the Service . . . .
Exceptions, Attach., Joint Ex. 1.
[2] The Arbitrator found that the date of the grievant’s mid-year proficiency review “confirms a very clear and unambiguous date” when the action taken against the grievant no longer “promote[s] the efficiency of the [s]ervice.” Award at 15.
[3] The Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, provides in relevant part:
(b)(1) An employee of an agency who . . . is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the  employee--
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect--
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials . . . which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred . . . .
5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1).
[4] Attachment B is an arbitrator’s award in another matter. Exceptions, Attach. B. 
[5] Attachment C is Article 24 of the parties’ agreement, addressing the possession of firearms. Exceptions, Attach. C.