66 FLRA No. 79
[…] Therefore, the Arbitrator determined, the Agency violated Article 26-2 by failing to assign the grievant to work at Cannelton since there was no pressing maintenance scheduled to be performed on the Shreve at that time. Id. at 8. Consequently, the Arbitrator ordered the Agency to compensate the grievant for all lost wages for the hours which he should have been assigned at Cannelton. Id. at 9.
III. Agency’s Exceptions
The Agency claims that the award is contrary to law on several bases. The Agency argues that the award is contrary to management’s right to determine its organization under § 7106(a)(1), and its right to determine “the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any . . . work project or tour of duty” under § 7106(b)(1) of the Statute. Exceptions at 5-7. According to the Agency, Article 4-1 of the CBA leaves determinations of numbers, types, and grades of employees up to the discretion of the Agency.