FLRA.gov
[…] The Union requested leave to file a motion to strike the Agency’s reply, see Mot. for Leave to File Mot. to Strike Agency’s Reply to Union’s Opp’n to Agency’s Exceptions to Arbitration Award, and filed the motion to strike, see Union’s Mot. and Mem. in Supp. of its Mot. to Strike Agency’s Reply to Union’s Opp’n to Agency’s Exceptions to Arbitration Award (Union’s Motion to Strike).  We discuss all of these submissions below.

 

 

[3] Section 1474 states, in pertinent part, that the Agency may:

[E]mploy, without regard to the civil service and classification laws, aliens within the United States and abroad for service in the United States relating to the translation or narration of colloquial speech in foreign languages or the preparation and production of foreign language programs when suitably qualified United States citizens are not available when job vacancies occur[.]

[4] The Arbitrator also rejected the Agency’s claim that the grievance was not procedurally arbitrable.  See Merits Award at 6-7.  As the parties do not challenge that finding, we do not consider it further. 

[5] Section 2 of Article 14 states, in pertinent part: