66 FLRA No. 48
[…] [5] Id. at 3-6.
IV. Analysis and Conclusions
A. The RD did not err by finding that the NFFE unit retained its community of interest.
FOP argues that, pursuant to § 7112(b)(7) of the Statute, officers and guards “do not have a community of interest with the remaining employees due to . . . [their] job [duties] of investigating, citing, arresting, [and] prosecuting . . . the remaining [unit] employees.” Id. at 8-9. We construe this as an argument that the RD failed to apply established law. See 5 C.F.R. § 2422.3l(c)(3)(i). See, e.g., U.S. Dep’t of the Air Force, Tyndall Air Force Base, Tyndall AFB, Fla., 65 FLRA 610, 614 (2011) (Tyndall AFB) (construing a party’s argument).
Under § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations, “[t]he Authority will not consider any . . . arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the [RD].” 5 C.F.R. § 2429.5. See also 5 C.F.R. § 2422.31(b) (an application for review of an RD’s decision “may not raise any issue . . . not timely presented to the . . . [RD]”).