66 FLRA No. 45
[…] [2] The complaint also alleges that the Respondent violated § 7116(a)(1) of the Statute by making inappropriate statements to the Union president and the employee. The Judge found no violation in this regard. As there are no exceptions to this finding, we do not discuss it further.
[3] All dates refer to the year 2005 unless otherwise indicated.
[4] Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute entitles the exclusive representative to be represented at certain “formal discussion[s] . . . concerning any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment[.]”
[5] 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(9)(A) of the Statute defines “grievance” as “any complaint . . . by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee[.]”