FLRA.gov
[…] B.                  The Arbitrator’s conclusion that the Agency violated Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act is not contrary to law.
 
Section 508 requires agencies to ensure that employees with disabilities have equal access to, and use of, information and data communicated through EIT, when the agencies procure, develop, maintain or use that EIT.  See 29 U.S.C. § 794d(a)(1)(A).[9] Section 508 only applies to EIT that is “procured by a Federal department or agency not less than six months after the date” Section 508 became enforceable. 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f)(1)(B).[10]