FLRA.gov
[…] The pertinent wording of § 7121 of the Statute is noted below. 
[3] Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
                (2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
                (A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general     condition of employment . . . .
[4] SSA is discussed further below.
[5] Section 7103(a)(9) defines “grievance” to include “any complaint by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee.”  As for § 7121(b), the Union cites § 7121(b)(1)(C)(ii), which assures “an employee the right to present a grievance on the employee’s own behalf.”
 
 
[6] In denying the Union’s exceptions, based on the application of the “separate and independent grounds” standard, we express no view as to the merits of any of the grounds relied upon by the Arbitrator in denying the grievance.