66 FLRA No. 29
[…] Award at 3. As noted earlier, the Secretary’s determination is not reviewable by the Authority. See supra note 2. Accordingly, the Arbitrator correctly concluded that retroactive pay relief was not available to the grievants.
Based on the foregoing, we deny the Union’s exceptions.
V. Decision
The Union’s exceptions are denied.
APPENDIX
38 U.S.C. § 7451 provides, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) It is the purpose of this section to ensure, by a means providing increased responsibility and authority to directors of Department health-care facilities, that the rates of basic pay for health-care personnel positions described in paragraph (2) in each Department health-care facility (including the rates of basic pay of personnel employed in such positions on a part-time basis) are sufficient for that facility to be competitive, on the basis of pay and other employee benefits, with non-Department health-care facilities in the same labor-market area in the recruitment and retention of qualified personnel for those positions.
(d)(3)(B) In the case of a Department health-care facility located in an area for which the Bureau of Labor Statistics does not have current information on compensation . . . the director of that facility shall conduct a survey in accordance with this subparagraph and shall adjust the amount of the minimum rate of basic pay for grades in that covered position at that facility based upon that survey. . . . Any such survey shall be conducted in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . . . Upon conducting a survey under this subparagraph, the director concerned shall determine, not later than 30 days after