66 FLRA No. 29
[…] Exceptions, Ex. 10 at X-7.
[1] The Union filed a supplemental submission in response to the Agency’s opposition. Section 2429.26 of the Authority’s Regulations requires a party filing supplemental submissions to request permission to file such submissions. 5 C.F.R. § 2429.26. As the Union did not request permission to file its supplemental submission, we do not consider it. See, e.g., AFGE, Local 933, 65 FLRA 9, 10 (2010) (union’s supplemental submission not considered where union did not request permission to file).
[2] Under 38 U.S.C. § 7422, “matter[s] or question[s] concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation” are specifically excluded from coverage by a negotiated grievance procedure. 38 U.S.C. § 7422(b); see Veterans Admin., Long Beach, Calif., 48 FLRA 970, 975 (1993) (VA, Long Beach).