66 FLRA No. 154
[…] To the extent that the Agency is claiming that the Arbitrator disregarded specific limitations on his authority, the Agency has not cited any such express limitations and, as a result, has not established that the Arbitrator disregarded such limitations. See NLRB Region 9, 66 FLRA at 460; Local 3627, 64 FLRA at 550. Accordingly,we find that these arguments do not demonstrate that the Arbitrator exceeded his authority.
Accordingly, we deny the Agency’s exception.
VI. Decision
The Agency’s exceptions are granted in part and denied in part, and the awards are set aside in part.
APPENDIX
19 U.S.C. § 267(a)(1) states:
Subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (c) of this section, a customs officer who is officially assigned to perform work in excess of 40 hours in the administrative workweek of the officer or in excess of 8 hours in a day shall be compensated for that work at an hourly rate of pay that is equal to 2 times the hourly rate of the basic pay of the officer. For purposes of this paragraph, the hourly rate of basic pay for a customs officer does not include any premium pay provided for under subsection (b) of this section.
19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(2) states:
A customs officer who receives overtime pay under subsection (a) of this section or premium pay under subsection (b) of this section for time worked may not receive pay or other compensation for that work under any other provision of law.
19 C.F.R. § 24.16 states, in pertinent part:
(d) Work Assignment Priorities.