66 FLRA No. 154
[…] We find that the awards are contrary to COPRA because, even assuming, without deciding, that the Agency “officially assigned” customs officers to perform firearms maintenance and canine related tasks, it did not assign officers to perform such work as overtime. Section 267(a)(1) of COPRA provides that “a customs officer who is officially assigned to perform work in excess of [forty] hours in the administrative workweek of the officer or in excess of [eight] hours in a day shall be compensated for that work at an hourly rate of pay that is equal to [two] times the hourly rate of the basic pay of the officer.” 19 U.S.C. § 267(a)(1) (emphasis added).