FLRA.gov
[…] Title 31 § 1341 of the United States Code states, in pertinent part, that an officer or employee of the United States government may not “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation,” and that he or she may not involve the government in a “contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) and (B). Title 31 § 1350 of the United States Code states, in pertinent part, that an officer or employee of the United States government “knowingly and willfully violating section 1341(a) . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.” 31 U.S.C. § 1350.