FLRA.gov
[…] In consideration of whether the approval of an establishment work schedule shall be given, the area supervisor shall take in account the efficient and effective use of inspection personnel.” 9 C.F.R. § 381.37(d)(1).
[8] Title 31 § 1301 of the United States Code states, in pertinent part: “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” Title 31 § 1341 of the United States Code states, in pertinent part, that an officer or employee of the United States government may not “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation,” and that he or she may not involve the government in a “contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) and (B).