FLRA.gov
[…] [1].   At the hearing, the President testified that he found it unclear whether the Respondent was proposing to change “what level of supervision[]” would be able to approve birthday leave, or whether the Respondent was proposing to change the entire practice of changing birthday leave. Tr. at 26. In this regard, the President testified that he believed that the Respondent would be obligated to bargain only in the latter situation, not the former. Id. at 27.
[2].   Section 7118(a)(4) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
 
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no complaint shall be issued on any alleged [ULP] which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority.
(B)   If the [GC] determines that the person filing any charge was prevented from filing the charge during the 6-month period referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph by reason of--
        (i) any failure of the agency . . . against which the charge is made to perform a duty owed to the person; or
        (ii) any concealment which prevented discovery of the alleged [ULP] during the 6‑month period,
the [GC] may issue a complaint based on the charge if the charge was filed during the 6-month period beginning on the day of the discovery by the person of the alleged [ULP].
[3].   Accordingly, it is unnecessary to resolve the GC’s remaining exceptions.
[4].   The GC’s unopposed Motion to Correct the Transcript is granted. 
 
[5].