65 FLRA No. 79
[…] See NTEU, Chapter 24, 50 FLRA 330, 332 (1995) (citing U.S. Customs Serv. v. FLRA, 43 F.3d 682, 686-87 (D.C. Cir. 1994)). In applying this standard, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law. See U.S. Dep’t of Def., Dep’ts of the Army & the Air Force, Ala. Nat’l Guard, Northport, Ala., 55 FLRA 37, 40 (1998). In making that assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings. See id.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(2)(A), the head of each agency is directed to establish a “basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time employee in [the] organization[.]” The Agency does not demonstrate that the award is contrary to this obligation.