65 FLRA No. 79
[…] Therefore, the Agency’s exception provides no basis for finding that the award is contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(2)(A). Accordingly, we deny the Agency’s exception.
V. Decision
The Agency’s exceptions are denied in part and dismissed in part.
[1]. The relevant portion of Article 24, Section 2 of the CBA provides that “[t]he first[-]level supervisor has the authority to grant administrative leave up to 59 minutes.” Exceptions, Attach., J. Ex. 1 at 10.
[2]. The relevant portion of 5 U.S.C. § 6101 provides that “(2) [t]he head of each Executive agency . . . shall—(A) establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time employee in his organization . . . .”
[3]. The Union’s assertion that the Agency did not raise the issue of whether Article 24, Section 2 contravenes § 6101 during the arbitration is without merit, as the record makes clear that the Agency did address this issue. See Exceptions, Attach., Agency’s Post-Hearing Brief at 23.