FLRA.gov
[…] Consequently, the Union’s July 13 supplemental submission filed in response to the July 1 submission is rendered moot. See Corps of Eng’rs, 62 FLRA at 98. Further, as each of the parties’ remaining supplemental submissions address arguments raised for the first time in supplemental submissions that are moot, we do not consider those submissions. Id.
 
B.      The Union’s exceptions were timely filed.
 
Section 7122(b) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, that exceptions to an arbitrator’s award must be filed “during the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 7122(b). Under the Authority’s Regulations that were in effect when the Union filed its exceptions, the first day of the thirty-day period is the date of service of the award.