65 FLRA No. 203
[…] Therefore, we find that the grievant did not qualify as an expert under the exception in § 531.212(a)(3)(ii) and deny this exception.
VI. Decision
The Agency’s management rights exception is dismissed, the Union’s contrary to law exceptions are denied, the Agency’s exceeds authority exception is granted, and that portion of the award is set aside.
[1] 5 C.F.R. § 531.212(a) provides:
(1) An agency may use the superior qualifications and special needs pay-setting authority . . . for—
(i) A first appointment . . . ; or
(ii) A reappointment that is considered a new appointment . . . because it meets the conditions prescribed in paragraph (a)(2) and (3) of this section.
(2) An agency may use the superior qualifications and special needs pay-setting authority for a reappointment only when the employee has had a break in service of at least 90 days . . . except as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(3) An agency may use the superior qualifications and special needs pay-setting authority for a reappointment without requiring a 90-day break in service if the candidate’s civilian employment with the Federal Government during the 90-day period immediately preceding the appointment was limited to one or more of the following:
. . . .
(ii) Employment under an appointment as an expert or consultant under 5 U.S.C. [§] 3109 and 5 CFR part 304[.]