FLRA.gov
[…] See Tyndall, AFB, 65 FLRA at 613-14. Despite this striking similarity, Tyndall, AFB contains absolutely no discussion as to whether the phrase “directly affects” should be applied narrowly. See id.
2. E.O. 11,491 § 10(b) states, in relevant part, that “[a] unit may be established . . . which will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees concerned[.]” E.O. 11,491 § 10(b). Section 7112(a) of the Statute states, in relevant part, that “[t]he Authority . . . shall determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 7112(a).
3. To be sure, I am not suggesting that the Authority should view the phrase “directly affects” broadly. Rather, the Authority should do no more and no less than continue to apply the plain language requirements of § 7112(b)(6), as it has done since Oak Ridge.