FLRA.gov
[…] Indeed, the Majority offers no language from either of the executive orders, or decisions interpreting them, addressing the phrase “directly affects” as it appears in § 7112(b)(6). Thus, these decisions do not apply here. See, e.g., Div. of Military & Naval Affairs (N.Y. Nat’l Guard), Latham, N.Y., 53 FLRA 111, 118 (1997) (Latham) (Authority chose not to rely on E.O. 11,491 to interpret § 7111(f)(1) of Statute because E.O. contained “no equivalent”). 
 
Moreover, even if the E.O. precedent were somehow helpful, a significant difference exists between the executive orders and § 7112(b)(6). The Statute, federal courts, and the Authority acknowledge that executive orders may inform interpretations of the Statute to the extent Congress intended their incorporation into the Statute. See 5 U.S.C. § 7135(b) (“[p]olicies, regulations, and procedures established under and decisions issued under [the executive orders] . . . shall remain in full force and effect . . . unless superseded by provisions of [the Statute.]”); see also, e.g., Dep’t of the Air Force, Sacramento Air Logistics Ctr., McClellan Air Force Base, Cal. v.