65 FLRA No. 144
[…] See, e.g., U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., Border & Transp. Sec. Directorate, Bureau of Customs & Border Prot., Wash., D.C., 63 FLRA 406, 407 (2009) (citation omitted) (denying party’s request to file supplemental submission because submission was deemed unnecessary), reconsid. denied 63 FLRA 600 (2009).
2. The Arbitrator did not set forth these issues in either of his awards. However, both parties agree that these were the stipulated issues. See Exceptions at 5-6; Opp’n at 7.
3. 5 C.F.R. § 2425.2(b) states, in relevant part: “The time limit for filing an exception to an arbitration award is thirty (30) days after the date of service of the award. This thirty (30)-day time limit may not be extended or waived.” We note that § 2425.2(b) was amended effective October 1, 2010. See 75 Fed. Reg. 42,283 (2010). Previously, § 2425.2(b) was located at 5 C.F.R. § 2425.1(b); however, the foregoing quoted language did not change.