FLRA.gov
[…] See supra pages 2-3, nn.1-2.

 

Accordingly, we find that the Arbitrator’s conclusion that the incumbents were entitled to EDP of 8% is consistent with the applicable standard of law.  Therefore, we find that the award of EDP to the WG positions is not contrary to law and deny the Agency’s exception.  

 

VI.       Decision

 

The Agency’s exceptions are granted in part and denied in part.

 



[1] 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The Office [of Personnel Management] shall establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard . . . .   Under such regulations as the Office may prescribe . . . an employee to whom chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of this title applies is entitled to be paid the appropriate differential for any period in which he is subjected to physical hardship or hazard not usually involved in carrying out the duties of his position.  However, the pay differential –

(1) does not apply to an employee in a position the classification of which takes into account the degree of physical hardship or hazard involved in the performance of the duties thereof, except in such circumstances as the Office may by regulation prescribe; and

(2)  may not exceed an amount equal to 25 percent of the rate of basic pay applicable to the employee.

 

Appendix A to Subpart I of Part 550 provides that a 25% differential is warranted for exposure to hazardous agents, work with or in close proximity to:

(5)  Virulent biologicals.