FLRA.gov
[…] As such, it is usually involved in carrying out the duties of the Waster Manager position.  Because a GS employee is entitled to a hazard duty pay only if the hazard duty is not usually involved in the employee’s position, contrary to the Arbitrator’s holding, the incumbent in the Waste Manager position is not entitled to such pay. [7]    

 

Accordingly, we find that the Arbitrator’s conclusion that the incumbent in the Waste Manager position was entitled to hazard pay is contrary to law and grant the Agency’s exception.

 

2.       EDP

           

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4), the Office of Personnel Management is required to provide for WG employees “proper differentials . . .  for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards.”  As the Arbitrator explained, those differential rates, 8% for high degree hazard and 4% for low degree hazard, are set out in Appendix J to Subpart E of Part 532.