FLRA.gov
[…] There is no indication in the record that the Agency raised this argument before the Arbitrator.[4]  Accordingly, the issue is not properly before the Authority.  See id.[5]

1.       Hazard Pay

 

The Agency contends that the incumbent in the Wastes Manager position is not entitled to hazard pay because the employee “usually performed” the duties for which she was claiming hazard pay.  Exceptions at 7.  According to the Agency, employees are not entitled to hazard pay for duties that are usual, but rather, only for duties that are “not usually involved.”  Id

 

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d), a GS employee is entitled to a hazardous duty differential for any period in which “he is subjected to physical hardship or hazard not usually involved in carrying out the duties of his position.”[6]  In Adair v.