FLRA.gov
[…] (2)  may not exceed an amount equal to 25 percent of the rate of basic pay applicable to the employee.

 

Appendix A to Subpart I of Part 550 provides that a 25% differential is warranted for exposure to hazardous agents, work with or in close proximity to:

(5)  Virulent biologicals.  Materials of micro-organic nature which when introduced into the body are likely to cause serious disease or fatality and for which protective devices do not afford complete protection.

[2] 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The Office of Personnel Management, by regulation, shall prescribe practices and procedures for  . . . establishing wage schedules and rates . . . .  The regulations shall provide –

. . . .

(4) for proper differentials, as determined by the Office, for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards . . . .

 

Appendix J to Subpart E of Part 532 provides for EDP of 8% for