FLRA.gov
[…] [1] Section 7102 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:

 

Each employee shall have the right to . . . assist any labor organization, . . . freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right[,] . . . includ[ing] the right . . . to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and . . . other appropriate authorities[.] 

5 U.S.C. § 7102. 

[2]  Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s Regulations provides, in pertinent part:

                (b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint, ... the Respondent shall file and serve, ... an answer with the Office of Administrative Law Judges. The answer shall admit, deny, or explain each allegation of the complaint.... Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission.

5 C.F.R. § 2423.20(b). 

[3] The Anti Lobbying Act is a criminal statute that provides, in pertinent part: