FLRA.gov
[…] Consequently, because this portion of Proposal 5 is not appropriate, the entirety of Proposal 5 is inappropriate.  See, e.g., NATCA, AFL-CIO, 62 FLRA 174, 181 (2007) (Chairman Cabaniss concurring, in part).  

            Accordingly, we find that Proposal 5 is outside the duty to bargain.

VII.     Order

            The Union’s petition is dismissed to the extent it covers employees listed under 38 U.S.C. § 7421(b)(1)-(8).  To the extent that the merits of the Union’s petition are considered, it too is dismissed.[11]


APPENDIX

38 U.S.C. § 7421 provides, in relevant part:

           (a) Notwithstanding any law, Executive order, or regulation, the Secretary shall     prescribe by regulation the hours and conditions of employment and leaves of        absence of employees appointed under any provision of this chapter in positions in the              Veterans Health Administration listed in subsection (b).

           (b) Subsection (a) refers to the following positions:

                      

                       (1) Physicians.

                       (2) Dentists.

                       (3) Podiatrists.

                       (4) Optometrists.