FLRA.gov
[…] (b) Subsection (a) refers to the following positions:

                      

                       (1) Physicians.

                       (2) Dentists.

                       (3) Podiatrists.

                       (4) Optometrists.

                       (5) Registered nurses.

                       (6) Physician assistants.

                       (7) Expanded-duty dental auxiliaries

                       (8) Chiropractors.

38 U.S.C. § 7422 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this title, the authority of the Secretary to prescribe regulations under [38 U.S.C. § 7421] is subject to the right of Federal employees to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by them in accordance with [the Statute].

(b) Such collective bargaining (and any grievance procedures provided under a collective bargaining agreement) in the case of employees described in [§] 7421(b) of this title may not cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title.

. . . .

(d) An issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of (1) professional conduct or competence . . . shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency.



[1]  Title 38 refers to one portion of the United States Code that governs the Agency.

[2]  “Hybrid” employees are Agency employees “who are subject to both title 38 and title 5 [of the United States Code].”  U.S. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs v. FLRA, 9 F.3d 123, 126 (D.C. Cir. 1993).