FLRA.gov
[…] See id.  However, the Agency concedes that the Under Secretary’s determination does not apply to the remaining employees covered by the Union’s petition.  See Reply at 1.

            The Union contends that mandatory tuberculosis testing does not concern professional conduct or competence under 38 U.S.C. § 7422.  See Response at 3-4.  The Union, accordingly, asserts that the Authority may consider its petition.

            The authority of the Secretary to prescribe, by regulation, the hours and conditions of employment of Agency employees referenced under § 7421(b) is subject to their right to engage in collective bargaining in accordance with the Statute.  38 U.S.C. § 7422(a).  Such collective bargaining, however, “may not cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of . . . professional conduct or competence[.]”  38 U.S.C. § 7422(b).  Whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of professional conduct or competence “shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency.”  38 U.S.C. § 7422(d).