FLRA.gov
[…] As I noted in my dissent in AFGE, Local 1547, a mere “preference” is not a subject of mandatory bargaining.  64 FLRA 635, Beck dissent at 641.  Similarly, I cannot conclude that a matter of mere personal convenience constitutes a condition of employment that falls within the Agency’s duty to bargain.[11]

Accordingly, I do not agree that proposals 1 and 2 fall within the Agency’s duty to bargain.



[1] Member Beck’s separate opinion, dissenting in part, is set forth at the end of this decision.

[2] Section 2424.32(c)(2) states, “Failure to respond to an argument or assertion raised by the other party will, where appropriate, be deemed a concession to such argument or assertion.”