FLRA.gov
[…] (A) section 2302(b), relating to whistleblower protection, including the provisions for investigation and enforcement as provided in chapter 12 of title 5;

(B) sections 3308-3320, relating to veterans’ preference;

(C) chapter 71, relating to labor-management relations;

(D) section 7204, relating to antidiscrimination;

(E) chapter 73, relating to suitability, security, and conduct;

(F) chapter 81, relating to compensation for work injury;

(G) chapters 83-85, 87, and 89, relating to retirement, unemployment compensation, and insurance coverage; and

(H) sections 1204, 1211-1218, 1221, and 7701-7703, relating to the Merit Systems Protection Board.

 

As relevant here, 5 U.S.C. § 5546 provides:

 

(a)  An employee who performs work during a regularly scheduled 8-hour period of service which is not overtime work . . . a part of which is performed on Sunday is entitled to pay for the entire period of service at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to 25 percent of his rate of basic pay….  

(b)  An employee who performs work on a holiday . . . is entitled to pay at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to the rate of his basic pay, for that holiday work which is not--

(1) in excess of 8 hours; or

(2) overtime work as defined by section 5542(a) of this title.

 

 

 

 

Personnel Reform Implementation Bulletin 009A provides, in pertinent part:

 

Purpose:  To establish ATS authority to use various incentives for attracting, hiring, and retaining personnel for hard to staff facilities and positions.