FLRA.gov
[…] Based on the foregoing, we deny the Agency’s exceptions.     

                         

V.        Decision

 

            The Agency’s exceptions are denied.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APPENDIX

 

49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

 

(a)  In general.

(1) Consultation and negotiation.  In developing and making changes to the personnel management system . . . the Administrator shall negotiate with the exclusive bargaining representatives of employees of the Administration certified under section 7111 of title 5 and consult with other employees of the Administration.    

            . . . .

 

(g)  Personnel management system.

(2) Applicability of title 5.  The provisions of title 5 shall not apply to the new personnel management system developed and implemented pursuant to paragraph (1), with the exception of--

(A) section 2302(b), relating to whistleblower protection, including the provisions for investigation and enforcement as provided in chapter 12 of title 5;

(B) sections 3308-3320, relating to veterans’ preference;

(C) chapter 71, relating to labor-management relations;

(D) section 7204, relating to antidiscrimination;

(E) chapter 73, relating to suitability, security, and conduct;

(F) chapter 81, relating to compensation for work injury;

(G) chapters 83-85, 87, and 89, relating to retirement, unemployment compensation, and insurance coverage; and

(H) sections 1204, 1211-1218, 1221, and 7701-7703, relating to the Merit Systems Protection Board.

 

As relevant here, 5 U.S.C. § 5546 provides: