American Federation of Government Employees Local 900 (Union) and United States Department of the Army Human Resource Command St. Louis, Missouri (Agency)
[…] Id. at 17. B. Agency’s Opposition The Union claims that the award is contrary to law on two grounds. First, the Union claims that the award is contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 7117 because the Arbitrator erred when he concluded that the Agency had no obligation to bargain on the impact and implementation of the changes made to the employees’ performance standards. Exceptions at 3. Second, the Union claims that the award violates § 7121(b)(1)(C)(i) 2 of the Statue. The Union asserts that, under § 7121(b)(1)(C)(i) of the Statute, an exclusive representative has the right “in its own behalf[,] or on behalf of any employee in the unit represented by the exclusive representative, to present and process grievances.” Id. at 5. The Union argues that the Arbitrator erred when he refused to acknowledge the Union’s right to grieve the impact and implementation of the changes made to the performance standards.