United States Department of Transportation Federal Aviation Administration Washington, D.C. (Agency) and National Air Traffic Controllers Association (Union)
[…] Exceptions at 3. The Agency maintains that for a non-attorney to be entitled to fees, the non-attorney must be assisting an attorney and must be under the direct supervision of, and acting as an agent for, the attorney. The Agency claims that, although the staff attorney “actively participated in presenting the Union case at the hearing[,]” the staff representative was the “lead” representative for the Union. Consequently, the Agency argues that she “was not ‘assisting’ a member of the Bar, as required by [§ 550.807(f)].” Id. at 4. 1. Section 550.807(f) provides: The payment of reasonable attorney fees shall be allowed only for the services of members of the Bar and for the services of law clerks, paralegals, or law students, when assisting members of the Bar. 63 FLRA No. 142 Decisions of the Federal Labor Relations Authority 493 In addition, the Agency claims that the staff representative asserted that she is a law clerk, but disputes whether she qualifies for attorney fees as a law clerk. Id.