American Federation of Government Employees Local 2608 (Union) and Social Security Administration (Agency)
[…] FLRA, 43 F.3d 682, 68687 (D.C. Cir. 1994)). In applying the standard of de novo review, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law. See United States Dep’t of Def., Dep’ts of the Army and the Air Force, Ala. Nat’l Guard, Northport, Ala., 55 FLRA 37, 40 (1998) (DAA). In making that assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings. See id. The Authority follows the practices of the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) to resolve issues arising under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g) concerning the Back Pay Act. See Corpus Christi, 58 FLRA at 90-91. Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.203(a)(3), a petition for attorney fees must include “[a] statement of the attorney’s customary billing rate for similar work, with evidence that that rate is consistent with the prevailing community rate for similar services in the community in which the attorney ordinarily practices[.]” The MSPB has thus concluded that the relevant community for purposes of determining the appropriate market rate for attorney fees is the community in which an attorney ordinarily practices. See Martinez v. United States Postal Serv., 89 M.S.P.R. 152, 161 (2001).