United States Environmental Protection Agency Region 2 New York, New York (Agency) and American Federation of Government Employees Local 3911 (Union)
[…] Agency’s Exceptions at 5-6. The Agency further maintains that the award fails to draw its essence from the agreement because the Arbitrator addressed “new” issues that were not before him. Id. at 28. The Agency contends that the award is contrary to § 7116(a)(1) of the Statute because it requires the Agency “to meet and confer and initiate collaboration over the Union’s conduct in internal union business.” Id. at 6. 3. Section 7102 of the Statute provides in pertinent part, that: Each employee shall have the right to . . . assist any labor organization, . . . freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right[,] . . . includ[ing] the right . . . to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other . . . appropriate authorities[.] 2. The Arbitrator found, and there is no dispute, that the “legitimacy” of the Union’s plan is not in dispute. 478 Decisions of the Federal Labor Relations Authority 63 FLRA No. 137 D. Union’s Opposition The Union contends that it was within the Arbitrator’s