Section 7112(d) of the Statute provides that two or more units in an agency and for which a labor organization is the exclusive representative may be consolidated with or without an election into a single larger unit if the Authority considers the larger unit appropriate. The Statute requires that a showing of interest be submitted with a petition indicating that an election is desired to be held on the issue of a proposed consolidated unit. 5 U.S.C. § 7112(d); 5 C.F.R § 2421.16. As relevant here, the adequacy of a showing of interest refers to the percentage of employees in “the unit involved” as required by § 2422.3(c). 5 C.F.R.§ 2422.9. Specifically, the Authority’s Regulations require “a showing of interest of not less than thirty percent (30%) of the employees in the unit involved in the petition[.]” 5 C.F.R. § 2422.3(c). The “unit involved in the petition” in this case, within the meaning of § 2422.3(c) and § 2322.9, is the proposed consolidated unit.