is warranted on one or more of the following grounds: (1) The decision raises an issue for which there is an absence of precedent; (2) Established law or policy warrants reconsideration; or, (3) There is a genuine issue over whether the Regional Director has: (i) (ii) Failed to apply established law; Committed a prejudicial procedural error; _____ ORDER DENYING APPLICATION FOR REVIEW June 22, 2009 _____ Before the Authority: Carol Waller Pope, Chairman and Thomas M. Beck, Member I. Statement of the Case (iii) Committed a clear and prejudicial error concerning a substantial factual matter. 2. Section 7112(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Authority shall . . . determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved” 3. Section 7112(d) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]wo or more units which are in an agency and for which a labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon petition by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated with or without an election into a single larger unit if the Authority considers the larger unit to be appropriate.” 4. The affiliated locals involved in this case are as follows: Local 48, Local 53, Local 190, Local 896, Local 916, Local 1156, Local 1411, Local 1592, Local 1689, Local 1759, Local 1770, Local 2017, Local 2065, Local 2302, Local 2326, and AFGE 2nd District, AFL-CIO (collectively referred to as