Decisions of the Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] See, e.g., AFGE, Local 1226, 62 FLRA at 460; NLRB, 62 FLRA at 401-03; AFGE, Local 1712, 62 FLRA at 16-17. The Union does not assert that the provision is encompassed by any of the exceptions to management rights set forth in § 7106(b) of the Statute. Accordingly, we find that Provision 4 is outside the Agency’s duty to bargain. C. Provision 8
retention service credit “regardless of their summary rating.” Petition at 14; SOP, Ex. 4 at 5. The Agency asserts that the disputed portion of the provision is, therefore, in direct violation of 5 C.F.R. § 351.504(a), which states, in pertinent part, that “[o]nly ratings of record . . . shall be used as the basis for granting additional retention service credit in a [RIF].” By failing to respond to the Agency’s argument that the disputed portion of Provision 8 violates 5 C.F.R. § 351.504(a), the Union concedes that it does.